Sample packet. Made by Wrenfield Data with the Agency AI Visibility Reports tool from real, public AI answers collected Oct 22, 2026. "Northwind Digital" is a fictional agency used to show the white-label output; the brands named did not commission, receive or endorse this report. All sample packets · Agency plan
NDNorthwind Digital
AI Search Visibility Report
Help Scout
helpscout.com · United States
Week 43, 2026 (Oct 19 – Oct 25) · data collected Oct 22, 2026
Help Scout was named in 25 of 32 AI answers. Freshdesk was named in 29.
8 buyer questions asked on ChatGPT, Perplexity, Gemini and Google AI Mode.
1 · SummaryScore, competitors, first move
2 · Action queue7 actions with evidence
3 · DetailEvery question, every engine
4 · EvidenceAll 32 answers and method
Prepared by Northwind DigitalConfidential · prepared for Help Scout
NDNorthwind Digital
AI Search Visibility Report · PDF
Week 43, 2026 (Oct 19 – Oct 25)

Prepared for Help Scout · helpscout.com

Help Scout was named in 25 of 32 AI answers

Freshdesk was named in 29 of the same 32, Zendesk in 22. We asked ChatGPT, Perplexity, Gemini and Google AI Mode the 8 questions a buyer asks before choosing.

United States · data collected Oct 22, 2026 · Week 43, 2026 (Oct 19 – Oct 25) (baseline week)

Q1Q2Q3Q4Q5Q6Q7Q8
ChatGPT
Perplexity
Gemini
Google AI Mode
Help Scout namedA tracked competitor named insteadNeither named
78.1%
AI visibility
Share of the 32 answers that name Help Scout.
22.9%
Share of voice
Its share of all tracked-brand mentions.
28.1%
Top pick
Answers that name it first.
34.4%
Own site cited
Answers that link to helpscout.com.
0/3
Google top 10
Of 3 tracked keywords, ranking in the top 10.

Executive summary

Where it stands, who wins instead, what to do first

Three lines to read before anything else. The action queue below has 7 items, highest impact first.

Where it stands

Named in 25 of 32 answers (78.1%). Strongest on ChatGPT (7 of 8).

Who AI recommends instead

Freshdesk is named in 29 of 32. 7 answers name a tracked competitor but not Help Scout: those are the openings.

First move

Win the top pick from Zoho Desk. Publish an honest "Help Scout vs Zoho Desk" comparison and make sure review sites state where Help Scout is the better choice.

Competitive picture

Who the engines recommend

Answers (of 32) that name each tracked business, and how Help Scout does on each engine.

Freshdesk
29 of 32
Help Scout
25 of 32
Zendesk
22 of 32
Zoho Desk
15 of 32
Intercom
11 of 32
Gorgias
7 of 32

Also named, not tracked:

HubSpot Service Hub · 10Front · 6Tidio · 5Hiver · 4Missive · 4Fin · 3LiveAgent · 2Crisp · 2
ChatGPT
7 of 8
Top pick 25% · site cited 87.5%
Perplexity
7 of 8
Top pick 25% · site cited 25%
Gemini
5 of 8
Top pick 12.5% · site cited 0%
Google AI Mode
6 of 8
Top pick 50% · site cited 25%

Fastest wins

Where to get listed first

List, directory and review pages the engines cited in the 7 answers that named a competitor but not Help Scout. Competitor sites and image hosts are excluded. Getting onto these pages is the most direct route into the same answers.

Action queue

7 actions, highest impact first

Each item is tied to the answers behind it: the question, which engines answered, who they named, and the pages they cite.

1

MediumWin the top pick from Zoho Desk

"What is the most affordable help desk software?": 4 engines recommend Zoho Desk first; Help Scout appears further down.

Do: Publish an honest "Help Scout vs Zoho Desk" comparison and make sure review sites state where Help Scout is the better choice.
ChatGPT“The most affordable help desk software in 2026 is generally Zoho Desk if you want a low-cost paid plan, or a free help desk if you want to spend nothing.”
Perplexity“Zoho Desk is generally the most affordable traditional help desk.”
2

MediumWin the top pick from Gorgias

"What is the best customer support software for ecommerce?": 4 engines recommend Gorgias first; Help Scout appears further down.

Do: Publish an honest "Help Scout vs Gorgias" comparison and make sure review sites state where Help Scout is the better choice.
ChatGPT“My top recommendation is Gorgias for Shopify-based ecommerce businesses.”
Perplexity“Gorgias is the best overall choice for most ecommerce businesses, especially Shopify brands.”
3

MediumWin the top pick from Intercom

"What is the best customer support tool for a SaaS startup?": 3 engines recommend Intercom first; Help Scout appears further down.

Do: Publish an honest "Help Scout vs Intercom" comparison and make sure review sites state where Help Scout is the better choice.
ChatGPT“My top recommendation is Intercom for a SaaS startup that wants in-app support, AI automation, and customer engagement in one platform.”
Perplexity“For most early-stage, product-led SaaS startups, Intercom is the best default: it combines in-app messaging, live chat, ticketing, knowledge-base content, proactive onboarding, and AI support in one platform.”
4

MediumGet your own page cited for "What is the best customer support software for ecommerce?"

2 engines mention Help Scout but none link to helpscout.com; they cite other sites instead.

Do: Publish or refresh a page on helpscout.com that answers this question in the first paragraph, with a comparison table and current pricing, so engines can cite it.
Perplexity“Simple email-centric support — Help Scout — Straightforward shared inbox, customer context, knowledge base, and chat.”
Google AI Mode“Help Scout – Best for simplicity and small teams.”
5

MediumWin the top pick from Freshdesk

"What is the best help desk software for a small business?": 2 engines recommend Freshdesk first; Help Scout appears further down.

Do: Publish an honest "Help Scout vs Freshdesk" comparison and make sure review sites state where Help Scout is the better choice.
ChatGPT“For most small businesses, I’d start with Freshdesk, Help Scout, and Zoho Desk.”
Gemini“1. Freshdesk — Best Overall for Growing Teams”
6

LowTrack HubSpot Service Hub as a competitor

HubSpot Service Hub is named in 10 answers but is not on this client’s competitor list.

Do: Add "HubSpot Service Hub" to the competitors column of the client book.
7

LowTrack Front as a competitor

Front is named in 6 answers but is not on this client’s competitor list.

Do: Add "Front" to the competitors column of the client book.

Detail

Question by question

Position of Help Scout among tracked businesses in each answer (– = not named). Small text: the business named first.

QuestionChatGPTPerplexityGeminiGoogle AI Mode
Q1What is the best help desk software for a small business?#2Freshdesk#3Zoho Desk#3Freshdesk#1Help Scout
Q2What is the best customer support tool for a SaaS startup?#2Intercom#2Intercom#2Intercom#1Help Scout
Q3What is the most affordable help desk software?#2Zoho Desk#3Zoho Desk–Zoho Desk–Zoho Desk
Q4What is the best shared inbox tool for a support team?#1Help Scout#1Help Scout#1Help Scout#1Help Scout
Q5Which help desk software is easiest to set up?#1Help Scout#2Freshdesk–Freshdesk#1Help Scout
Q6What is the best Zendesk alternative for a small team?#3Freshdesk#1Help Scout#2Zendesk#2Zendesk
Q7What is the best help desk with an AI agent for answering tickets?#5Intercom–Intercom#4Zendesk–Zendesk
Q8What is the best customer support software for ecommerce?–Gorgias#4Gorgias–Gorgias#5Gorgias

Tracked businesses

The same answers, scored for every tracked business.

BusinessNamed inShare of voiceTop pickAvg. positionOwn site cited
Freshdesk90.6%26.6%15.6%2.4534.4%
Help Scout78.1%22.9%28.1%2.234.4%
Zendesk68.8%20.2%12.5%2.4528.1%
Zoho Desk46.9%13.8%15.6%2.4718.8%
Intercom34.4%10.1%15.6%2.0934.4%
Gorgias21.9%6.4%12.5%2.4312.5%

Google rankings

Organic position (top 20, desktop) and whether the AI Overview on the same results page cites the site.

KeywordPositionAI OverviewCited in itTracked competitors
help desk softwarenot in top 20yesnoZoho Desk #16
shared inbox softwarenot in top 20yesno–
zendesk alternativenot in top 20yesno–

Sources the engines trust here

Domains cited most often across these answers (the client’s own site excluded). Being listed, reviewed or quoted on them is the fastest route into AI answers.

freshworks.com
11 of 32
intercom.com
11 of 32
zendesk.com
9 of 32
tidio.com
7 of 32
dragapp.com
7 of 32
zoho.com
6 of 32
missiveapp.com
5 of 32
helpdesk.com
5 of 32

Appendix

Evidence: every answer behind the scores

For each question and engine: whether the brand was named and its position among tracked businesses, the business named first, and the quote.

EngineNamedNamed firstQuote
Q1What is the best help desk software for a small business?
ChatGPT#2FreshdeskFor most small businesses, I’d start with Freshdesk, Help Scout, and Zoho Desk.
Perplexity#3Zoho DeskEmail-first support — Help Scout — Clean, simple shared inbox and knowledge-base experience for teams moving beyond a shared Gmail inbox.
Gemini#3FreshdeskHelp Scout — Best for Personalized Customer Support
Google AI Mode#1Help ScoutHelp Scout — Best for Simplicity & Shared Inboxes
Q2What is the best customer support tool for a SaaS startup?
ChatGPT#2IntercomBut if you're bootstrapping and trying to keep costs low, Help Scout or Crisp may be a better starting point.
Perplexity#2IntercomHelp Scout — Best for a small team wanting a simple, human-centered shared inbox without extensive complexity; it has a free plan and paid plans starting around $25/user/month.
Gemini#2IntercomBest Budget-Friendly & Email-First Option: Help Scout
Google AI Mode#1Help ScoutHelp Scout — Best for lean, collaborative teams.
Q3What is the most affordable help desk software?
ChatGPT#2Zoho Desk2. Help Scout — best for small support teams
Perplexity#3Zoho DeskFree options: Freshdesk, Help Scout, Jira Service Management, HubSpot Service Hub, and Spiceworks offer free plans, though features and user limits vary.
GemininoZoho Desk
Google AI ModenoZoho Desk
Q4What is the best shared inbox tool for a support team?
ChatGPT#1Help ScoutMy recommendation is to shortlist Help Scout, Front, and Zendesk first.
Perplexity#1Help ScoutHelp Scout is the best default choice for most support teams that primarily handle email.
Gemini#1Help ScoutBest for Simple, Human-Centric Support: Help Scout
Google AI Mode#1Help ScoutHelp Scout — Best for customer-centric small-to-medium support teams.
Q5Which help desk software is easiest to set up?
ChatGPT#1Help ScoutMy top pick is Help Scout if you want a help desk that's simple to configure, easy for employees to learn, and doesn't require a lot of ongoing administration.
Perplexity#2FreshdeskHelp Scout — easiest if you mainly handle customer email and want a lightweight interface.
GemininoFreshdesk
Google AI Mode#1Help ScoutHelp Scout: Widely considered the gold standard for simple, low-friction setup.
Q6What is the best Zendesk alternative for a small team?
ChatGPT#3FreshdeskIf your team mainly handles email, though, Help Scout may be simpler, and Zoho Desk is worth a look if keeping costs down is your priority.
Perplexity#1Help ScoutHelp Scout is the best default Zendesk alternative for most small teams, especially if support is primarily email-based.
Gemini#2ZendeskHelp Scout — Best Overall for Small Teams (Email-First / Human Support)
Google AI Mode#2ZendeskHelp Scout — Best for a clean, email-like shared inbox.
Q7What is the best help desk with an AI agent for answering tickets?
ChatGPT#5Intercom5. Help Scout: Best for simple email support
PerplexitynoIntercom
Gemini#4ZendeskWhy it shines: If you already love your current helpdesk (like Zendesk, Salesforce, or Help Scout) but want an elite AI resolution agent, Fin can plug directly into your stack.www.featurebase.app It uses advanced LLMs grounded strictly in your knowledge…
Google AI ModenoZendesk
Q8What is the best customer support software for ecommerce?
ChatGPTnoGorgias
Perplexity#4GorgiasSimple email-centric support — Help Scout — Straightforward shared inbox, customer context, knowledge base, and chat.
GemininoGorgias
Google AI Mode#5GorgiasHelp Scout – Best for simplicity and small teams.

Method

Each question was asked fresh on Oct 22, 2026 through each engine’s live interface or API (ChatGPT, Perplexity, Gemini and Google AI Mode) from United States, with no login or personalization. A business counts as named when its name or a listed alias appears in the answer; position is its order among tracked businesses. AI answers vary between runs: read single answers as signals and week-over-week trends as the measure.

Google positions are organic positions in the top 20 for a desktop search. Data comes from licensed providers.

Prepared by Northwind Digital for Help Scout. Week 43, 2026 (Oct 19 – Oct 25); this is the baseline week, so changes appear from the next round.

Northwind Digital · AI Search Visibility ReportHelp Scout · helpscout.com · Oct 22, 2026